Finalists, Honorable Mentions, Special Award Winners, Test Kitchen Spotlights

April 24, 2017

Time-Saving & Simple Breads Category

Finalists in the Time-Saving and Simple Category.
Finalists

Mexican Street Corn Skillet Bread

Michele Kusma, Columbus, Ohio 

Southwest Focaccia

Jane Fry, Elk Falls, Kansas 

Honorable Mentions

  • Rustic Skillet Panettone, Roz Keimig, Guymon, Oklahoma
  • The “Little Apple” Coffee Cake, Amy Meiers, Santa Rosa, California
  • Italian Herb Parmesan Bread Poppers, Merry Graham, Newhall, California
  • Trendy Cauliflower, Dill and Feta Bread, Merry Graham, Newhall, California
  • Sprouted Wheat Sandwich Loaf, Richard Helweg, Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Morning Glory Granola Breakfast Bread, Gloria Piantek, West Lafayette, Indiana

Finalists in the Holiday Breads Category.

Holiday Breads Category

Finalists

Toasted Cardamom Nordic Crown

Patrice Hurd, Bemidji, Minnesota

Orange-Spice Anadama Wreath with Walnuts and Dates

Kellie White, Valley Park, Missouri 

Honorable Mentions

  • Lemon-Almond Braid with ‘Hail’ Sugar Topping, Janine Washle, Eastview, Kentucky
  • Chocolate Expresso Cardamom Bread, Denise LaRoche, Farmington, New Hampshire
  • Spice Swirled Gold Souk Bread with Apricots & Pistachio Mint Glaze, Crystal Schlueter, Northglenn, Colorado
  • Epiphany Holiday Bread, Renata Stanko, Lebanon, Oregon
  • Mexican Hot Chocolate Pull-Apart Challah, Michele Kusma, Columbus, Ohio

Finalists in the Rolls Category.
Roll Category

Finalists

Orange Marmalade Breakfast Crescents

Pam Correll, Brockport, Pennsylvania 

Turmeric-Rosemary & Sweet Potato Rosettes

Tiffany Aaron, Quitman, Arkansas 

Honorable Mentions

  • Sharp Cheddar Bay Knots, Ronna Farley, Rockville, Maryland
  • Cheesy Fiesta Pinwheels, Karen Smithson, Quitman, Arkansas
  • Hatch’n Jack Corn Rolls, Joy Holfeltz, Kaysville, Utah
  • Irish Cheddar Champ Rolls, Veronica Callaghan, Glastonbury, Connecticut
  • Cookie Butter Cinnamon Rolls, Rhonda Hull, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Honey Citrus Sprouted Wheat Breakfast Spirals, Susan Wiebe, Wichita, Kansas

Finalists in the Whole Grain Breads Category.

Whole Grain Breads Category

Finalists

Seeded Corn and Onion Bubble Loaf

Ronna Farley, Rockville, Maryland 

Butternut Romesco Braid

Shauna Havey, Roy, Utah

Honorable Mentions

  • “MN Nice” Wild Rice Carrot and Nut Bread, Anita Harmala, Dassel, Minnesota
  • Heartland Whole Wheat Corn Pesto Rolls, Naylet LaRochelle, Miami, Florida
  • Sprouted Wheat, Oats and Seeds Bread, Janet Gill, Canton, Ohio
  • Cherry-Almond Whole Wheat Panettone, Kate Jackette, Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Adult Special Awards

  • Best Recipe Using King Arthur® Sprouted Wheat Flour:
    Savory Sprouted Wheat and Wild Rice Rolls, Patrice Hurd, Bemidji, Minnesota
  • Best Recipe Using King Arthur® White Whole Wheat Flour: Sponsored by Farmer Direct Foods, Inc.
    Cherry Pistachio Twists, Carlene Carter, Lincoln, Illinois
  • Best Yeast Bread Recipe Using Corn Ingredient: Sponsored by Kansas Corn Commission
    Sweet Corn Blueberry Spiced Swirl Bread, Janet Gill, Canton, Ohio
  • Best Recipe Using Soy Ingredient: Sponsored by Kansas Soybean Commission
    Soynut Butter and Jam Soboro Buns, Lauren Katz, Ashburn, Virginia

Test Kitchen Spotlights

In recognition of outstanding recipes tested by the Kansas Wheat Commission Test Kitchen

  • Bacon Mac & Cheese Sprouted Wheat Rolls, Patrice Hurd, Bemidji, Minnesota – Sponsored Kansas Pork Association
  • Spiced Dark Chocolate Sunflower Bread, Nancy Elliott, Houston, Texas
  • Sweet Potato Sunflower Rolls, Michele Kusma, Columbus, Ohio
  • Apple Chai Blossom Buns, Shauna Havey, Roy, Utah
  • Whole Grain Everything Potato-Bacon Bread, Sherry Ricci, Mendon, New York
  • Grande Pumpkin Spice-Cream Cheese Swirl Rolls with Caramel Latte Drizzle, Julie Beckwith, Crete, Illinois
  • Chili-IPA Challah Rolls, Casey Setash, Fort Collins, Colorado

Youth Division Awards

Youth Champion

French Vanilla Donuts

Michael Favor, Madison, Kansas

Youth Runners-Up

  • Cinnamon-Soy Monkey Muffins, Morgan Famula, Basking Ridge, New Jersey
  • Pineapple-Habanero Bread, Beth Armstrong, Tuttle, Oklahoma

Youth Special Awards

  • Best Recipe Using Soy Ingredient: Sponsored by Kansas Soybean Commission
    French Vanilla Donuts, Michael Favor, Madison, Kansas
  • Best Recipe Using King Arthur® White Whole Wheat Flour: Sponsored by Farmer Direct Foods, Inc.
    Biscuits of Love, Claire Mullen, Lawrence, Kansas

Youth Honorable Mention Awards

  • Chocolate Chip Peppermint Muffins, Hannah Luthi, Madison, Kansas
  • Almond Delight Braid, Apryl Salender and Josie Branstetter, Madison, Kansas

 

Thank you to our Special Award Sponsors!